Skip to main content
Market IntelligenceOctober 2026

Land Price Trends by State in 2026: Where Values Rose Most

USDA's 2026 land values survey shows farm real estate up 3.4% nationally, with every state rising. Here's where values climbed fastest, where they rose least, where land costs the least per acre, and how the Southeast compared.

Acre Dreams
October 17, 2026
Land Price Trends by State in 2026: Where Values Rose Most

Quick Answer: US farm real estate averaged $4,500 per acre in 2026, up 3.4% from 2025, and every state's average rose (USDA NASS, Land Values 2026 Summary). The biggest gains were in Tennessee (5.7%), Florida (5.2%), North Carolina (5.1%) and Georgia (4.9%). The lowest average values were in New Mexico ($735 per acre), Wyoming, Nevada and Montana.

Last updated September 2026, using USDA's July 2026 survey. In this report, farm real estate value refers to USDA's measure of the value of all land and buildings on farms, averaged per acre across each state.

How Much Did Land Values Rise in 2026?

According to the USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS), the average value of US farm real estate reached $4,500 per acre in 2026, up $150 (3.4%) from 2025. Cropland averaged $6,020 per acre (up 3.3%) and pasture $2,000 per acre (up 4.2%). Over four years the national average has risen from $3,720 per acre in 2022, an increase of about 21%.

Which States Rose the Fastest?

State2026 value per acreChange from 2025
Tennessee$6,500+5.7%
Florida$9,150+5.2%
North Carolina$5,750+5.1%
Georgia$4,950+4.9%
Rhode Island$23,600+4.9%
New York$4,500+4.7%
Wisconsin$6,700+4.4%
Texas$3,100+4.4%
South Dakota$3,100+4.4%

By region, the Southeast (4.3%), Southern Plains (4.2%) and Appalachian region (4.1%) posted the largest gains, while the Delta States (2.3%), Pacific (2.8%) and Northeast (2.9%) rose the least (USDA NASS).

Which States Rose the Least?

The smallest increases were in New Mexico and Connecticut (1.4% each), Maine (1.5%), Delaware (1.6%) and Mississippi (2.0%). No state's average declined in 2026.

Where Is Land the Cheapest per Acre?

State2026 value per acre
New Mexico$735
Wyoming$1,030
Nevada$1,230
Montana$1,260
Colorado$2,360
North Dakota$2,450

Statewide averages combine every kind of farmland, so a small rural parcel near a town can cost far more per acre than its state's average.

How Did the Southeast and Wisconsin Compare?

State20252026Change
Florida$8,700$9,150+5.2%
Georgia$4,720$4,950+4.9%
Wisconsin$6,420$6,700+4.4%
South Carolina$4,740$4,900+3.4%
Louisiana$3,850$3,950+2.6%
Alabama$4,150$4,250+2.4%
Mississippi$3,580$3,650+2.0%

Source: USDA NASS, farm real estate average value per acre. Browse land for sale in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina or Wisconsin.

What Don't These Numbers Show?

  • They measure farms: USDA's survey covers land and buildings on farms, so it isn't a direct measure of small vacant parcels, wooded recreational tracts or homesites.
  • They are statewide averages: values vary widely by county, access, soil and timber, so county-level comparable sales are a better guide to a specific parcel.
  • They look backward: the survey reflects values as of early 2026 and doesn't predict where prices go next.

For pricing a specific parcel, see how to price vacant land and our county data pages.

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Land Values 2026 Summary (July 2026).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did land values rise in 2026?
USDA's Land Values 2026 Summary puts average US farm real estate at $4,500 per acre, up 3.4% from 2025. Cropland rose 3.3% to $6,020 per acre and pasture 4.2% to $2,000 per acre.
Which states had the biggest land value increases in 2026?
Tennessee (5.7%), Florida (5.2%), North Carolina (5.1%) and Georgia (4.9%) had the largest gains in farm real estate value per acre, tied with Rhode Island at 4.9%, according to USDA NASS.
Where is farmland cheapest per acre?
New Mexico had the lowest average farm real estate value in 2026 at $735 per acre, followed by Wyoming ($1,030), Nevada ($1,230) and Montana ($1,260), per USDA NASS. These are statewide averages that include buildings.
Share
Acre Dreams
Lists and sells rural parcels across the Southeast and Midwest. Writes the guides Acre Dreams hands buyers before they make an offer.

Related land

See all →
16 FSBO parcels listed
$3k–$35k / acre
Browse land